HomePrivacy Policy - Revitalife

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way that we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website https://wellbee.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Why does Revitalife Sleep Solutions collect my Personal Information?

We primarily collect, hold and use your personal information to supply, promote and sell goods and services that you have requested, or which may be of interest to you, so that we can improve and personalise your experiences. This may also include the products and services of our suppliers and trusted partners.

We may use your personal information for purposes which are incidental to the sale and promotion of our goods and services, or for other purposes which are within your reasonable expectation or permitted by law.

In addition, your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • Personalisation: To identify your preferences, to recommend features, products, and services that may be of interest to you, and to personalise your experience with Revitalife Sleep Solutions.
  • Communication: To send you offers and other communications that may be of interest to you.
  • Create and maintain your loyalty account: To capture and reward your shopping behaviour, and to provide customer support if needed.
  • Investigation: To assist in responding to your complaints or enquiries and to undertake investigations.
  • Fraud detection and security: To verify your identity and to detect fraud activities. We may conduct auditing and monitoring of transactions and financial engagement.
  • Improve our services and customer experience: To analyse performance, improve our systems and improve the usability, functionality, and effectiveness of our services.
  • Analysis: To analyse your personal information in an anonymised and combined way when we communicate with you about your preferences.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including the
following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • Third parties necessary to the provision of services or products you have purchased from Revitalife Sleep Solutions; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Marketing Communications

When you purchase a Revitalife Sleep Solutions product via the Revitalife Sleep Solutions website, we may send you commercial electronic messages and tailored advertising if you agree to let us do so. We may send you these messages via various channels and media (including by email, SMS, phone and mail, or via advertising on certain websites and social media), but only when you have opted in to receive electronic messages from us via that channel.

You can choose not to receive commercial electronic messages via a channel, by using the unsubscribe facility in any commercial electronic messages. If you use the opt-out facility provided in a commercial electronic message, you will be unsubscribed from Revitalife Sleep Solutions commercial electronic messages that are sent to you.

Regardless of whether you opt out of any or all commercial electronic messages, you will still receive information that we are required by law to provide to you, or service based communications relating to your account or membership, including changes to our terms and conditions, changes to our Collection Notice and Privacy Policy, account transactions or other important information relating to products or services you have purchased or signed up for.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is important to us, and we take all necessary steps to ensure
its security.

Any personal information we hold is generally stored electronically in computers or cloud systems operated by us or by our service providers. We implement a range of information security measures and encryption protocols when we handle your personal information to protect it from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or wrongful alteration.

We may collect information from your current device using cookies or other technologies, including your online browsers or apps to protect your account security.

We use security measures such as physical and technical security access controls or other safeguards, information security technologies, policies, procedures and training programs to ensure the security of your personal information.

We protect your payment card details with encryption and hashing methods. Do not include your full card details when you communicate with us via email, SMS or chat messages. If we have to make a reference to your payment card number, we will only refer to the last four digits in any form of written communications.

Maintaining Your Personal Information

​It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practical so we can update our records and continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

​This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.  If we do make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify former and existing Revitalife Sleep Solutions customers and subscribers via an appropriate communication channel, such as email.

Policy Complaints or Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at 1800616061.

We will respond to your complaint in a reasonable period of time, which is typically within 30 days.

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Revitalife Sleep Solutions will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining Your Personal Information

​It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practical so we can update our records and continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

​This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.  If we do make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify former and existing Revitalife Sleep Solutions customers and subscribers via an appropriate communication channel, such as email.

Policy Complaints or Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at 1800616061.

We will respond to your complaint in a reasonable period of time, which is typically within 30 days.

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

[/bt_bb_text]

[/bt_bb_column][/bt_bb_row]
[/bt_bb_section]

https://revitalife.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/ftlogo.png

We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of Australia and recognise their continuing connection to land, waters and culture. We pay our respects to Elders past, present and future.

© Copyright 2021 www.revitalife.com.au. All rights reserved.